Tuesday, July 24, 2012


july. 27 ~ 29 - otakon, baltimore, maryland
aug. 3 ~ 5 - otakuthon, montreal, quebec
aug. 12 - junction flea, toronto, on
aug. 18 - bloorcourt arts+crafts street fair, toronto, on
aug. 23 ~ 26 - fan expo, toronto on

please come visit us if you're attending any of these!

Thursday, May 24, 2012

1 year + anime north

We will be at crafter's corner of Anime North this upcoming weekend! It would be great if you would have a chance to visit us.
we made a bunch of stickers, to be given free because it's also our 1-year anniversary (!!!) 

thank you to everyone that's ever supported us or said they enjoyed the things we make, I had so much fun being apart of morico! (i sound like i'm leaving, but i'm not. sorry to get your hopes up)

so if you follow us here or on tumblr, mention stickers or something and i'll just whip them out (they won't be on display at the table.)

Saturday, February 18, 2012

old news, new news, news that is not news

old news: recently when we gather for work sessions, we spend more time crowding around the laptop watching memes that are from 2010 on youtube; but everyone tells us we are lame and to get with the program. but the way i look at it, we are just into vintage.

J (our acting PR) tells me I am getting way too personal on this blog, thus I will emotionally transfer most of this illogical nonsense to our newly minted tumblr here:


a barfbag of daily life, photos, drawings, thoughts, intense feelings, work ethics, all dosed with the super-versatile dressing of low self-esteem

new news:
ocadu zine fair happening march 1st! deets here,
or just get the lowdown from us:

march 1st, 
main lobby 100 McCaul St. 
11am - 6pm 

we will be a participant, maybe.
we will have zines
we will food if we aren't breaking laws by serving them to you.
we will also have a small selection of these little guys:

they are leaflets

and now for some news that is not news:

i re-arranged my workspace to be more productive.
some guy being really damn productive.

Friday, February 10, 2012

3 idiots go to value

we need to hide our faces because we have low self esteem

experiments in narrative photo collage:
so morico goes to value village and channel our creative energy by trying on sweaters. I was going to make a shameless post asking all our three readers to vote for us in this ugly sweater contest, but it didn't take flight. (as much as I love matching winterwear, we didn't actually end up buying any of these sweaters.)

we also made a bunny. honestly, I am more productive when I am by myself.

vulcan bee~am♡

I was going to make this post three weeks ago and it seemed a lot less dumb back then.

Thursday, January 19, 2012

foxes in boxes

you do realize that a wireless scanner can scan wirelessly, right. said my roommate, as I short circuited the fuse again trying to plug in an array of devices and lights (naked bulbs hanging on a wire). so I moved the damn thing to the other side of the room, wiped the layer of dust off the lid, and started it working it harder than my push-up bra.

I really like this paper. it's thicker than most of the watercolor paper i use. I got it as part of my loot for helping a wonderful and talented ex-teacher of mine move to HK. actually, I didn't help much. I just ate chicken wings and watched H pack. Now, H is just an ordinary artist, but an extraordinary packer.

This morning I had a soothing cup of tea, listening to the downstairs girl get her crazy on as water slid past the window in a parody of rain, only to freeze again when the heat suddenly turns off. But before I could even fully shrug on my sweater, the radiator blares back on. I've finally fulfilled my dream of living in a loft, but it's not the most stable place. There are many what one may consider an essential part of living missing. Like a stove, a bathroom sink, some pink insulation between the walls maybe.

So a building caught on a fire nearby and they're tearing it down because they can't put it out properly and I'm thinking of going there to salvage some building supplies. What is the consensus on the disrespectful level of just running in there and grabbing a slightly charred two by four? Like, stealing-from-a-dead-person disrespectful or fare-jumping-the-ttc-when-the-collector-is-distracted-disrespectful?

in other news, megaupload got killed by the feds. that's like, a major chunk of my future life gone.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

a new plant

happy holidays! it's 11 days into the new year, and my new year's resolution is getting shit done. See, I'm kind of a connoisseur at not getting shit done. I would clean my room, rearrange my pens, polish jars, (that sounded kind of sexual, but i'm really actually just polishing my plastic jar collection), peel the label off boxes, lay in bed trying to think what other sort of productive-sounding thing I could do instead of doing the shit that actually need to be done. something that needs to be rectified asap so I won't look back at 2012 as another year of wasted youth.

ok, we all know new year resolutions amount to nothing (like the time I got a gym membership? yeah, it sure got a lot of use...as a bookmark), but this time with the suggestions of a friend, I constructed a plan of action.

I made a reasonable, realistic list of goals that need to be done before the week is over. I taped this list somewhere highly visible. (I choose to tape it on my computer screen, so every time I play words with friends this list stares back at me like an angry accusation). If I don't finish the goals, I impose a self-penalty until the shit gets done. penalties like... can't eat out for lunch, have to pack a salad instead. this way, even the penalties are kinda like positive contributions.

It doesn't sound very persuasive, but it's working so far. For example, I mailed a tax form that I have been putting off for 6 months. I don't even know why I was putting it off. It's not like it was very hard. I just had to fill my name and write down like, 3 numbers.

I am so excited to become a new, better version of myself that mails tax forms and replies emails on time. (hey, aim low so you don't end up disappointed) Speaking of which, I updated morico's etsy recently. (was also on the list) I never know what to put on there and what to save for events or something. But I can update more easily now since I bought myself a camera for christmas. I didn't deserve it, but hey, you need to treat yourself nicely in order to set a standard for how others should treat you. which should be better than what you deserve.

Friday, December 16, 2011

apres le jour

Living on pizza deliveries, buying a mcdonalds card so I could get mcdoubles faster, screaming at the printer in the wee hours of the morning was all worth it! Thank you city of craft for being the most fun event I participated this year! (also thank you lis for trucking it out with me after slogging through an exam. and also for paying for the pizza.)

DISCLAIMER: you can probably tell by the quality of the following photos that I didn't have a hand in it. they are by the amazing celine kim, (unless otherwise noted.) official event photographer! all stolen from here. I managed to chat with her for a second and eavesdrop on her other conversations, to attain info on what kind of camera I should buy so I can stop stealing other people's pictures/camera/trying to figure out how to upload grainy photos from my phone.

yay, new leaf fuzzies (that are not so fuzzy). they were almost all adopted! I also had some mystical deer fuzzies but I didn't get pictures. I might make more in the future. maybe when my thumb stops hurting.

I also made THREE new tote bag designs. 1 fat rabbit, 1 deer, 1 mushroom. wow, that's a lot for me. they are on slightly larger than usual totes. 2 of them will be really limited (10each), but the mushroom one will stay, but maybe modified a little.

I'd also like to list the vendors I liked but that would be all of them so here's my top 5:

1. Scouts Handmade:
I kinda of covet these necklaces a lot a lot. they are painted and waxed leather! I don't wanna jump on the geometry trend but I gotta have these except everytime i see her the one I want is sold out. oh well, guess other people also know how boss they are. damn. also, I won a bracelet from a Nutzo game and I wear it all the time. so versatile bb.

2. plants you can't kill by shannon gerard:
a good plant for a brown thumb would be a cactus. killed that one too? hey, that's okay, because you can have a crocheted cactus! You really can't kill those, even if you sit on it, it'll just get a bit squashed and bounce right back, kinda like a rubber boob implant. Now, I haven't killed any of my current plants yet, although I did kill my last cactus. I overwatered. I killed it with my love!! If any of my current plants croak, I know what I'd be lining up for...

3.) killside krafts
(no event photo yet? stole this from her flickr)
my tablemate! not only is she cute and talented, she is also smart. some chicks just have it all. these handbound notebooks have a handstained laser-cut wooden cover, more than one type of paper inside, sewn-in ribbon bookmark, and lace elastic to keep any spare junk you stick in there from falling out. some even have little designs cut into the cover. what more can you want? I copiously use mine, jsyk.

4.) caboto:
by the time i got to it with my jar of coins (i'm that jerk who pays with toonies) they were pretty much sold out. these jewels are so nice they look like they could get me invited to the cool kids' lunch table if I was wearing one. just think of the social life i could be having right now.


5.) 1%talent:
I owe you forever for screenprinting totebags, sewing pillows, luggage lugging, and putting up with random enraged screaming fits of crying. thanks dude. oh, and you also have nice tees and cards. yeah guys buy them please!! and tell him i sent you. how's that for "promotion"?

ps. im probably never paying u back.

OH, and one more thing:

I'll be at zine zone this saturday. which means, that's TOMORROW! holy shit, what am I doing spending a hour on a blog entry?! anyway, that's

Saturday, December 17th from 12- 6pm, at XPACE (58 Ossington Ave)

come if you can. i know there's lots of things going on this weekend but you can make an hour out of your day, right? I will be there with a new zine! yay!